During the meeting, the parties reviewed the long-standing and active cooperation between the Georgian Bar Association and the Council of Europe’s Georgia Office. They discussed key projects implemented by the Association with the support of the Council of Europe for the development of the legal profession and welcomed opportunities for future collaboration.
The Chairman addressed the conference participants, emphasizing the critical need to strengthen the legal profession in the face of the challenges to the rule of law that have become increasingly prevalent in today’s world.
Within the framework of the meeting, Irakli Kandashvili introduced Giorgi Khatidze to the main directions of the Association’s educational activities, including both ongoing and planned programs. He emphasized the importance of close and systematic cooperation between the Association and higher educational institutions. Particular attention was given to the active involvement of students in the process of professional development.
The parties discussed new potential areas of cooperation between the Georgian Bar Association and the International Labour Organization, particularly educational programs aimed at developing training opportunities for lawyers in the field of labour law and supporting their professional development.
The parties emphasized the special importance of the legal profession and its role in ensuring high-quality and reliable justice. They also discussed formats of institutional cooperation between the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia and the Georgian Bar Association, including opportunities for sharing professional practice and enhancing qualifications among lawyers and prosecutors.