The goal of the Georgian Bar Association is to ensure the unity of the legal profession, the establishment of a quality and credible justice system by promoting the independence of the legal profession and the promotion of high professional standards in the legal profession.
To achieve this, the Association has developed and approved a strategy and action plan for 2019-2022 prepared with the support of the Council of Europe (COE) and the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) by PMCG experts. At the preparation stage, the organizational and environmental performance of the association was assessed based on qualitative and quantitative data analysis. As a result, the challenges of the association were identified and strategic directions for future activities were identified.
On June 11, 2019, the Executive Board of the Association approved the Strategic Action Plan of the Georgian Bar Association 2019-2022.
The order of the Chairman of the Association defined the procedure for monitoring the implementation of the strategic action plan and responsible persons - the annual reports on the implementation will be posted on the Association's website and will be sent to the members of the Association.