The European Association of Lawyers (AEA-EAL) in partnership with the Georgian Bar Association (GBA) is thrilled to announce the Conference on Business and Human Rights. The Conference is supported by the UN Global Compact Network Georgia, UN OHCHR, Council of Europe and USAID Rule of Law Program.
The Conference will take place on November 10, 2023 in Tbilisi, Georgia. Mark your calendars for this enlightening event, where we will delve into the critical issues at the intersection of business practices and human rights.
The conference will serve as a valuable platform to promote the issue of business and human rights among legal professionals and to raise their knowledge in (a) international and regional legal frameworks; (b) legal mechanisms on how to prevent or remedy the human rights violations by businesses; (c) best practices of different States. The conference will also serve as an excellent occasion to promote European values and standards in the field of human rights and economic development.
Join us for insightful discussions, expert panels and networking opportunities in order to explore ways to ensure that businesses operate ethically and respect human rights on a local and global scale.