Ambassador of the European Union Carl Hartzel, hosted David Asatiani
Ambassador of the European Union, Carl Hartzel, hosted a meeting with the Chairman of the Bar Association, David Asatiani, and the Executive Director of the Association, Giorgi Tshekhani.
During the meeting, the parties discussed current challenges facing the Georgian Judiciary and the ways for addressing those challenges. Special attention was paid to the necessity of conducting the selection process of the High Council of Justice members as well as Supreme Court Justices based on high standards of trust and transparency, with full consideration of the essence of the document mediated by the President Charles Michel.
Ambassador Hartzel stressed the importance of active involvement of the legal profession in this process, and David Asatiani expressed readiness to cooperate with all stakeholders and international partners in this regard.