The Chairperson of the Georgian Bar Association held a meeting with the Head of the Council of Europe Georgia Office. Natalia Vutova congratulated Irakli Kandashvili on his election as Chairperson of the Georgian Bar Association and wished him success in his work.
During the meeting, the parties reviewed the long-standing and active cooperation between the Georgian Bar Association and the Council of Europe’s Georgia Office. They discussed key projects implemented by the Association with the support of the Council of Europe for the development of the legal profession and welcomed opportunities for future collaboration.
“I believe the meeting was productive. Ms. Vutova emphasized the many years of cooperation between the Council of Europe and the Georgian Bar Association and highlighted the importance of a strong and independent legal profession in the country, which ensures the conditions for quality justice. I requested the initiation and support of a new project aimed at the professional development of lawyers, so that professional growth becomes more accessible to our members. I hope our cooperation will continue to develop fruitfully,” Irakli Kandashvili stated.