The Chairman of the Georgian Bar Association met with the Director of the International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs (INL) at the U.S. Embassy to Georgia
19 February 2026
The Chairman of the Georgian Bar Association met with Jamie Schaffelberger, International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs (INL) Director at the U.S. Embassy to Georgia. Irakli Kandashvili hosted the program director at the Association’s office. Jamie Schaffelberger congratulated Irakli Kandashvili on his election as Chairman of the Georgian Bar Association and wished him success in his work.
Within the framework of the meeting, the parties reviewed the long-standing and active cooperation between the Georgian Bar Association and International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs (INL), and discussed the important projects implemented with INL’s support for the development of the legal profession, including initiatives aimed at strengthening the jury trial system and raising public awareness. The parties also welcomed the prospects for future cooperation.
“We had an interesting and productive meeting. Together with Ms. Schaffelberger, we discussed the long-standing cooperation between INL and the Georgian Bar Association and outlined our future joint steps. Particular emphasis was placed on the Association’s involvement in strengthening the jury trial system. I believe that reinforcing the jury trial institution is a crucial component in establishing trustworthy and high-quality justice. I hope that our future cooperation will play a significant role in strengthening both the Association and the legal profession,” noted Irakli Kandashvili.