The Chairman of the Georgian Bar Association Hosted the Chargé d’Affaires of the Kingdom of Spain in Georgia
The Georgian Bar Association was visited on a courtesy visit by the Chargé d’Affaires of the Kingdom of Spain in Georgia, Mr. Xavier Bellmont. He was hosted at the office of the Georgian Bar Association by Chairman Irakli Kandashvili.
During the meeting, Mr. Xavier Bellmont congratulated Irakli Kandashvili on his election as Chairman of the Georgian Bar Association and wished him success in his work. He also placed particular emphasis on the role of lawyers in strengthening the rule of law and in ensuring an independent and effective justice system.
For his part, Irakli Kandashvili introduced the guest to the organizational structure of the Georgian Bar Association, its main areas of activity, and the specifics of its work. He also presented the key programs and initiatives that the Association plans to implement for the development of the legal profession.
At the conclusion of the meeting, the parties reaffirmed their mutual readiness to deepen cooperation and agreed on the implementation of professional events and joint initiatives between the professional associations of the two countries in the future.